The School of Journalism - 2013 Student Award Winners

Posted on: April 23, 2013

A.A. Applegate Scholarship
Justine McGuire, Emily Wilkins

Augenstein Scholarship
Lauren Gibbons

CAS Glenn and Thelma Buell Scholarship
Julianne Pitcher, Geoff Preston

William E. Costabile Scholarship
Merinda Valley

Dr. William Cote Scholarship
Celeste Bott, Justine McGuire

Donald F. and Katherine K. Dahlstrom Endowed Scholarship in Environmental Journalism
Celeste Bott

Joe Fall Scholarship
Stephen Brooks

Winthrop Faulkner Scholarship
Rachel Kozloski

Robert E. Godfrey Scholarship
Jackie Dumbleton

Bob Gross Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Bright

Gannett Hispanics in Journalism Scholarship
Molly Cassidy, Rebecca Jo Guarjardo, Santiago Montiel

Wanda Herndon Endowed Scholarship
Breanna Bishop, Brytani Killebrew

Walter S. and Syrena M. Howell Essay Contest
Richard Carni

Kyle C. Kerbawy Graduate Student Research Award
Naheda Makhadmeh

John Krief Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Gibbons, Beau Hayhoe

Larry Lee Overseas Study Scholarship
Andrea Raby

Mary Elizabeth Mangner Neil Overseas Study Scholarship
Marisol Dorantes

Milliman Award
Kyle Campbell

Edward J. Meeman Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Environmental Journalism
Jenny Kalish

W. Cameron Meyers Scholarship
Leah Benoit, Kaitlynn Knopp, Darcie Moran

Outstanding Doctoral Student
Brian Bowe

Outstanding Master's Student
Duygu Kanver

Outstanding Senior
Chloe Hill

Robert Popa Scholarship
Adam Ilenich, Erica Zazo

Gordon Sabine Scholarship
Julianne Pitcher

Serwach Leadership Award
Emily Wilkins

Stan Soffin Scholarship
Mackenzie Mohr

CAS Serendipity Award
Alexandra Tekip

Victor G. and Eleanor F. Spaniolo Endowed Scholarship
Summer Ballentine, Marina Csomor

Ken Winter Scholarship
Lauren Gibbons, Kaitlynn Knopp

Michael A. and Sandra S. Clark Scholarship in Environmental Journalism
Matthew Hall, Heather Hartmann

Roberta Jeffers Dailey Scholarship
Abigail Mead Newton

Mary Adelaide Gardner Scholarship
Leah Benoit, Marina Csomor, Lauren Gibbons, Amelia Hughes, Kellie Rowe

Mary Gardner Scholars
Molly Cassidy, Marina Csomor, Justin Dacey, Emily Fesler, Alyssa Firth, Chloe Hill, Kaitlynn Knopp, Andrew Krietz, Mackenzie Mohr, Jordan Mueller, Carlee Schepeler, Josh Sidorowicz, Danielle Turcotte, Emily Wilkins

SPJ Regional Mark of Excellence Awards
Dmitri Barvinok, Caron Creighton, Alyssa Firth, Katie Harrington, Chloe Hill, Andrew Kelleher, Joey Khalil, Megan Kirk, Devyne Lloyd, Victoria Marzec, Silver Moore, Josh Sidorowicz, Noriah Williams

NATIONAL, STATE AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

Associated Collegiate Press News Story of the Year Award
Summer Ballentine

Michigan State University's Outstanding Senior
Danielle Turcotte

Richard and Donna Milliman Community Journalism Scholarship
Lauren Gibbons

National Hearst Foundation Journalism Awards
Emanuele Berry, Thea Card

National Scripps Howard Foundation Internship Grant
Macaulie Fritz, Zachary Smith

New York Times Student Journalism Institute
Emily Wilkins

Roy W. Howard National Reporting Competition
Emily Wilkins

University Undergraduate Research and Arts Forum
Simon Schuster, Julia Grippe, Marisa Hamel, Kathleen McLain, Danielle Turcotte

Washington (D.C.) Center for Politics and Journalism
Summer Ballentine, Kyle Campbell

Michigan Association of Broadcasters
Chloe Hill, Joey Khalil, Josh Sidorowicz

Broadcast Education Association
Focal Point Staff, Andrew Kelleher

Share via these networks:
facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailfacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail