Awards

Award Winners for 2014

The following is a complete list of all the awards and scholarship winners:

Outstanding Doctoral Student

  • Hyun Jung Oh (Ph.D. Media and Information Studies)

Outstanding Master's Students

  • Megan Clute (M.A. Advertising)
  • Tyler Arens (M.A. Public Relations)

Outstanding Seniors

  • Henrik Blix (Advertising)
  • Emily Bouse (Advertising)

Stan Stein Scholarship

  • LaTya Jefferson (Advertising)

Richard E. Augenstein Public Relations Scholarship

  • Clare Barkey (Advertising)
  • Chelsea Stein (M.A. Public Relations)

The One Club Scholarship

  • Madeline Rosemurgy (Advertising)

The Mid-Michigan Creative Alliance Scholarship

  • Catherine Carr (Advertising)
  • Ryan Logan (Advertising)
  • Lauren Elyse Shields (Advertising)

J. Christopher Preuss Scholarship

  • Natalie Kozma (Advertising)

E. Ross Gamble Memorial Scholarship

  • Sarah Mancuso (Advertising)

AD+PR Citizenship Award

  • Sarah Paquet (Advertising)

William J. Hopp Endowed Scholarship

  • Mengyan Ma (M.A. Advertising)
  • Josh Holliday (Advertising)
  • Marissa Schmidt (Advertising)

George Katsarelas Scholarship

  • Jessica Foxen (Advertising)
  • Emily Kennedy (Advertising)

Central Michigan PRSA George Brown Memorial Scholarship

  • Erica Tackett (Advertising)

Central Michigan PRSA Student Practitioner of the Year

  • Matthew Franks (Advertising)

The Schalon Scholars Fund

  • Laura Armando (Advertising)
  • Kelsey Bare (Advertising)
  • Amber Lewis (Advertising)
  • Rachel Love (Advertising)
  • Veronica Munoz (Advertising)
  • Sarah Nuss (Advertising)
  • Wenting Zhou (Advertising)

Scholarship Award Winners for 2013

Outstanding Doctoral Students

Hyun Jung Oh (M.I.S.)
Sonia Manjeshwar (Retailing)

Outstanding Master's Students

Mengtian Jiang (Advertising)
Chen Cheng
Simin Shi
Qi Wu
Sijie Xiao (Public Relations)

Janet L. Loria Scholarship
Hyegyu Lee
Jie Li

Marie Louise Gephart Donnell Scholarship

LaLeah Fernandez
Michael Friedman
Amy Hagerstrom
Guanxiong Huang
Soo-Kyong Kim

Bonnie B. Reece Graduate Scholarship

Cassandra McVicar
Samantha Ruiz

Leo Burnett Detroit Graduate Research Scholarship

Brigitte Balogh

Advertising + Public Relations Citizen Award

Anthony Borgia

Outstanding Seniors

Lukas Miller (Advertising)
Sarah Paquet (Public Relations)
Molly Brown (Retailing)
Stan Stein Scholarship
Jenna Stoewsand

Richard E. Augenstein Public Relations Scholarship

Raysha Armbrustmacher (M.A.)
Cho-Hua (Jennifer Chiang (M.A.)
Janisse Patino-Martinez
Elyse Walter (M.A.)
Lexis Zeidan

E. Ross Gamble Memorial Scholarship

Egypt Eaddy, Samantha Parzuchowski, Kathryn Watts

William J. Hopp Endowed Scholarship

Victoria Bujuny
Megan Clute (M.A.)
Lauren Corbeill
Katherine Diamond
Jessica Foxen
Xiaoxing Han (M.A.)
Rachel Keeton
Alice Naser
Jessica Smith (M.A.)
Kayley Sopel

George Katsarelas Scholarship

Sarah Paquet
Michael Zalewski

Lambert, Edwards & Associates Scholarship

Erica Zazo

Clarke and Marion Kimball Scholarship

Brandon Ventimiglia

The Mid-Michigan Creative Alliance Scholarship

Devante Kennedy
Miranda Miller
Taylor Parker
Kyle Ribant
Marissa Schmidt
Krista Weigand

Central Michigan PRSA
George Brown Memorial Scholarship

Mackenzie Mohr

Central Michigan PRSA
Student Practitioner of the Year

Jeannette Conklin

Future Communication Leader

Erica Swoish

Kohl's Leadership Award

Rebecca Strauss

The Schalon Scholars Fund

Laura Vera Figueiredo Lobo Armando, Isabel Calder, Paige Dwyer, Ryan Gaines, Emily Jaslove, Hayley Lusk, Holly Manciero, Jack McCafferty, Elizabeth Morgan, Kimberly Rizzo, Taylor Schultz, Paige Thompson, Augreigh Ulicki

Share via these networks:
facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailfacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail